throbber
[…] Further, SB 343 amended section 17580 to confirm that a person
`
`who represents in advertising or on the label of container of a consumer good that the consumer
`
`good is not harmful to, or is beneficial to, the natural environment “through the use of a chasing
`
`arrows symbol or by otherwise directing a consumer to recycle the consumer good,” shall
`
`maintain written records substantiating the validity of such representations.
`
`9.
`
`The Green Guides also require marketers to ensure that their claims are supported
`
`by a reasonable basis prior to making the claim. 16 C.F.R. § 260.2. A reasonable basis is defined
`
`as competent and reliable scientific evidence, such as “tests, analyses, research, or studies that
`
`have been conducted and evaluated in an objective manner by qualified persons and are generally
`
`accepted in the profession to yield accurate and reliable results.” Id. “Such evidence should be
`
`sufficient in quality and quantity based on standards generally accepted in the relevant scientific
`
`fields, when considered in light of the entire body of relevant and reliable scientific evidence, to
`
`substantiate that each of the marketing claims is true.”