throbber
[…] `
`federal, state, or local permits directly associated with the production or distribution of the
`
`consumer good. Id., § 17580(a)(1)-(4). The California Legislature declared its intent that the
`
`information and documentation supporting the validity of any environmental marketing claims
`
`shall be fully disclosed to the public, and information and documentation maintained pursuant to
`
`Business & Professions Code § 17580 must be furnished to any member of the public upon
`
`request. Id., § 17580(b), (d). Further, SB 343 amended section 17580 to confirm that a person
`
`who represents in advertising or on the label of container of a consumer good that the consumer
`
`good is not harmful to, or is beneficial to, the natural environment “through the use of a chasing
`
`arrows symbol or by otherwise directing a consumer to recycle the consumer good,” shall
`
`maintain written records substantiating the validity of such representations.
`
`9.
`
`The Green Guides also require marketers to ensure that their claims are supported
`
`by a reasonable basis prior to making the claim. 16 C.F.R. § 260.2. A reasonable basis is defined
`