throbber
[…] `that pesticides be registered with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) prior to their
`distribution, sale, or use, except as described by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. 136a(a).
`
`53.
`The California Food & Agric. Code § D. 7, Ch. 2, which regulates the labeling,
`distribution, use, and application of pesticides within the State of California, requires that
`pesticides be registered with the California Department of Pesticide Regulation (“CDPR”) before
`they are offered for sale in the State of California. Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 12811.
`
`54.
`Paraquat is a “restricted use pesticide” under federal law, see 40 C.F.R. § 152.175,
`which means it is “limited to use by or under the direct supervision of a certified applicator,” and
`is a “restricted material” under California law, see Cal. Code Regs. tit. 3, § 6400(e), which means
`it cannot be sold, used, or possessed by any person in California without the proper licensing and
`permitting.
`
`9
`COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7