throbber
[…] `its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. §
`136a(c)(5)(C); and (4) when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized
`practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. §
`136a(c)(5)(D).
`
`58.
`FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any
`unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and
`environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
`
`59.
` Under FIFRA, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration
`of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply
`with the registration provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). However, FIFRA further
`provides that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the
`commission of any offense under [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).
`
`60.