`Curtis G. Hoke (SBN 282465)
[…] `
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`136a(c)(5)(C); and (4) when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized
`
`11
`
`practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. §
`
`12
`
`136a(c)(5)(D).
`
`13
`
`
`
`58.
`
`FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any
`
`14
`
`unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and
`
`15
`
`environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
`
`16
`
`
`
`59.
`
` Under FIFRA, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration
`
`17
`
`of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply
`
`18
`
`with the registration provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). However, FIFRA further
`
`19
`
`provides that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the
`
`20
`
`commission of any offense under [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).
`
`21
`
`
`
`60.
`