throbber
[…] `overlap in the Google Play Store actions, but at all times has acknowledged that the Google Play
`Store actions present common factual issues. Google subsequently changed its position, as
`summarized above, after potential tag-along actions were filed in multiple districts.
`
` 5
`
`See United States v. Google LLC, C.A. No. 20-3010 (D.D.C. filed Oct. 20, 2020). The
`
`motion for centralization originally requested inclusion of United States v. Google, but movant
`later withdrew this request “in recognition of Section 1407(g),” which prohibits transfer of “any
`action in which the United States is a complainant arising under the antitrust laws.”
`
` 6
`
`They assert, inter alia, that the advertising action rests on allegations involving
`
`anticompetitive acquisitions in the online advertising space and anticompetitive conduct in the
`auction system for online advertising, none of which are involved in the Google Play Store actions.
`
`