`MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP
[…] Id. Thus,
`Defendant Amazon.com Services, LLC is a citizen of Delaware and Washington. 28 U.S.C. §
`1332(d)(10).
`For purposes of diversity jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 1332, courts disregard the
`20.
`citizenship of defendants sued under fictitious names. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(1). The citizenship of
`“Does 1-100” named in the Complaint is therefore immaterial to the jurisdiction inquiry.
`21.
`Thus, the Complaint satisfies CAFA’s minimal diversity requirement because
`Plaintiff and some other class members are citizens of California and Defendants are citizens of
`Delaware and Washington. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2)(A) (requiring only “minimal diversity” under
`which “any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State different from any Defendant”).
`C.
`The Amount In Controversy Exceeds $5 Million.
`CAFA jurisdiction requires the aggregate value of the putative class members’
`22.
`claims to exceed $5 million (exclusive of interest and costs). 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(6).