`MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP
[…] `exceeds $5,000,000.
`
`- 10 -
`DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF REMOVAL
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`MORGAN, LEWIS &
`BOCKIUS LLP
`ATTORNEYS AT LAW
`SAN FRANCISCO
`
`
`
`Case 3:22-cv-00348-JSC Document 1 Filed 01/18/22 Page 11 of 17
`
`Claim
`
`Amount in Controversy
`
`Back Wages
`
`Emotional Distress
`
`Attorneys’ Fees
`Total
`
`$9,600,00.00
`
`$5,000,000.00
`
`$1,000,000.00
`$15,600,000.00
`
`Consequently, the amount placed in controversy by Plaintiff’s claims easily
`38.
`exceeds the $5,000,000 jurisdictional threshold of 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d).
`
`V.
`
`THIS COURT HAS ORIGINAL SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION UNDER
`THE RULE FOR TRADITIONAL DIVERSITY JURISDICTION
`39.
`The Complaint also satisfies traditional diversity jurisdiction because “the matter
`in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interests and costs, and is
`between . . . citizens of different States.” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(a)-(a)(1).
`A.
`Complete Diversity of Citizenship Exists Between the Parties.
`Plaintiff is domiciled in California, as she is a resident of California with an intent
`40.
`to remain in the State.