`MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP
[…] `2011).
`
`Plaintiff admits that she “resides in Highland, California.” Compl. ¶ 7. The
`15.
`Complaint does not allege any alternate state citizenship. See generally Compl. Amazon’s
`records show that Plaintiff’s last known home address is in California. Bruno Decl. ¶ 4.
`Therefore, Plaintiff is a citizen of California for purposes of diversity jurisdiction.
`16. Moreover, the Complaint pleads claims on behalf of a putative class of individuals
`who worked for Amazon in California. Compl. ¶ 2. Thus, at least one putative class member is a
`citizen of California.
`17.
`Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, “a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of
`every State and foreign state by which it has been incorporated and of the State or foreign state
`where it has its principal place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). A corporation’s “principal
`place of business” is where its “officers direct, control, and coordinate the corporation’s activities
`. . . [I]n practice it should normally be the place where the corporation maintains its headquarters-