`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `the opposing party by virtue of allowance of the amendment, [and] futility of amendment.”
`Leadsinger, Inc. v. BMG Music Pub., 512 F.3d 522, 532 (9th Cir. 2008).
`III. DISCUSSION
`Zarbee’s argues that the FAC should be dismissed with prejudice because (A) all of
`the claims are completely preempted by the FDA, and (B) Lopez lacks standing.
`A.
`Express Preemption
`The FDA expressly preempts state law claims that seek to impose manufacturing
`and labeling requirements for dietary supplements that are “not identical to” federal
`requirements of the same type. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4)
`(“not identical to” means “that the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes
`obligations . . . concerning the composition or labeling of food” that are “not imposed by
`or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]” or “[d]iffer from those
`specifically imposed by or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]”); 21
`U.S.C. § 321(ff) (dietary supplements are “a food” within the meaning of the FDCA).