`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`12(b)(6) motion if it is apparent from the face of the complaint. See Rivera v. Peri & Sons Farms,
`
`Inc., 735 F.3d 892, 902 (9th Cir. 2013).
`
`As alleged in the 5AC, Ms. Gjovik sustained injury as a result of the ARIA factory while
`
`she lived in the nearby apartment from February 2020 through October 2020. See 5AC ¶ 12. Ms.
`
`Gjovik, however, did not file this lawsuit until September 2023, i.e., some three years later. This
`
`is, on its face, problematic given that Ms. Gjovik’s claims for nuisance and IIED have a two-year
`
`statute of limitations. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.8(a) (“In any civil action for injury or illness
`
`based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of
`
`5
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`
`
`Case 3:23-cv-04597-EMC Document 179 Filed 02/27/25 Page 6 of 34
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the
`
`plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the
`
`physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice
`
`that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs
`
`later.”).
`
`Ms. Gjovik argues, however, that she is not time barred under § 340.8 because she did not
`
`become aware of, and reasonably should not have become aware of, the cause of her injury – i.e.,
`
`the ARIA factory – until February 2023. See 5AC ¶ 269 (asserting that the statute of limitations
`