`Case 4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document 1 Filed 10/07/14 Page 1 of 19
[…] `
`by the FBI that the information sought is “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect
`
`against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a), (b).
`
`
`
`
`
`
`-3-
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Case 4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document 1 Filed 10/07/14 Page 5 of 19
`
`
`
`15.
`
`Section 2709(c)(1) provides that, following certification by the FBI, the recipient
`
`of the NSL shall not disclose “to any person (other than those to whom such disclosure is
`
`necessary to comply with the request or an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with
`
`respect to the request) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to
`
`information or records.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1). This nondisclosure obligation is imposed upon
`
`an ECS by the FBI unilaterally, without prior judicial review. At least two United States district
`
`courts have found the nondisclosure provision of § 2709 unconstitutional under the First
`
`Amendment. In re Nat’l Sec.