throbber
[…] `applied nor the “statutory authority under which that classification review was conducted.”
`(Twitter’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment, Dkt. No. 311, at 2:12-13, citing 50 U.S.C. §
`1874(c)).7
`The Government counters on two grounds. First, it contends that Twitter has not alleged a
`challenge under Freedman in the SAC. Further, the Government argues the procedural
`
`
`7 Twitter’s characterization of the section 1874(c) is incorrect. The Government’s
`classification authority under Executive Order 13526 is completely distinct from its authority
`under section 1874(c) to allow persons subject to nondisclosure provisions to report legal process
`and orders received in a different manner than the numerical bands scheme set forth in section
`1874(a) and (b). See 50 U.S.C. § 1874(c) (“Nothing in this section prohibits the Government and
`any person from jointly agreeing to the publication of information referred to in this subsection in
`a time, form, or manner other than as described in this section.”).
`8
`
`Northern District of California
`United States District Court
`
`

`

`Case 4:14-cv-04480-YGR Document 328 Filed 04/17/20 Page 9 of 11
`
`
`
`protections required by Freedman do not apply to its decision that the information in the Draft