throbber
[…] `process with respect to the specific application of Executive Order 13526 to the Draft
`Transparency Report.9 Likewise, to the extent Twitter asserts that any restrictions on it emanate
`from the statutory reporting scheme set forth in 50 U.S.C. section 1874, the SAC does not
`challenge the lack of procedural safeguards therein. In short, nothing in the SAC challenges a
`“system of prior restraints” as in Freedman. Consequently, the Court cannot grant Twitter
`affirmative relief based upon lack of compliance with the procedural protections in Freedman.10
`
`
`9 The Court notes that Section 1.8 of Executive Order 13526 provides that “[a]uthorized
`holders of information who, in good faith, believe that its classification status is improper are
`encouraged and expected to challenge the classification status of the information in accordance
`with agency procedures established under paragraph (b) of this section.” Executive Order 13526 §
`1.8(a). Those procedures should cover all authorized holders of information “including authorized
`holders outside the classifying agency.” Id. § 1.8(b). Neither party has cited to or argued for