throbber
[…] `with agency procedures established under paragraph (b) of this section.” Executive Order 13526 §
`1.8(a). Those procedures should cover all authorized holders of information “including authorized
`holders outside the classifying agency.” Id. § 1.8(b). Neither party has cited to or argued for
`application of any regulations governing a challenge to the classification here. However, the
`Court notes that federal regulations implementing Executive Order 13526 have been enacted at 6
`C.F.R., Chapter I, Part 7, subpart B; see, e.g., 6 C.F.R. § 7.31(a) (“Authorized holders may submit
`classification challenges in writing to the original classification authority with jurisdiction over the
`information in question. If an original classification authority cannot be determined, the challenge
`shall be submitted to the Office of the Chief Security Officer, Administrative Security Division”).
`10 The SAC alleges a facial constitutional challenge to FISA’s secrecy provisions to the
`extent they categorically prohibit the reporting of aggregate data. The Court does not find that
`they do so restrict the aggregate data at issue here. The Government has, in part, argued that