`Case 4:14-md-02555-JSW Document 79 Filed 08/11/15 Page 1 of 42
[…] `18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`72.
`
`Phosphoric acid is not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or
`
`vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish,
`
`poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof.
`
`73.
`101.22(a)(1).
`
`74.
`
`75.
`
` Therefore, phosphoric acid is an artificial flavoring under 21 C.F.R. §
`
`Phosphoric acid also meets Defendants’ own definition of “artificial flavor.”
`
`Phosphoric acid does not satisfy the criteria to be a natural flavoring.
`
`21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3) provides that, “The term natural flavor or natural
`
`76.
`flavoring means the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate,
`
`or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents
`
`derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark,
`
`bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or
`
`fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than
`
`nutritional.”
`
`77.
`
`Similarly, the website of Defendants or affiliated entities defines “natural flavors”
`
`as follows: “Natural flavors are derived from the essential oils or extracts of spices, fruits,
`
`vegetables and herbs.” See http://beverageinstitute.org/us/beverage-ingredient-glossary/.
`
`78.
`