`Case 4:14-md-02555-JSW Document 79 Filed 08/11/15 Page 1 of 42
[…] `
`Today, those same statements have been moved to the website of The Coca-Cola
`
`http://beverageinstitute.org/us/beverageingredient-glossary/.
`
`67.
`
`These statements were also present on The Coca-Cola Company’s website located
`
`at www.cocacolaambassadors.com.
`
`68.
`Defendants explicitly state that phosphoric acid “is used to add a tangy taste to some colas.” See
`
` In a publication entitled “What is in Coca-Cola? A briefing on our ingredients,”
`
`http://conoce.cocacola.es/img/comunicacioncientifica/docu_ingredientes_ing.pdf.
`
`21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(1) provides that, “The term artificial flavor or artificial
`
`69.
`flavoring means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not derived
`
`from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root,
`
`leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products
`
`thereof.”
`
`70.
`
`Similarly, The Coca-Cola Company’s website defines “artificial flavors” as
`
`“substances used to impart flavor that are not derived from a natural substance such as a spice,
`
`fruit or fruit juice, vegetables or herbs.” See http://beverageinstitute.org/us/beverage-
`