throbber
[…] `
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`Case 4:22-cv-01992-DMR Document 1 Filed 03/29/22 Page 8 of 15
`
`
`
`
`
`reduced crop yields. PA 5-2 to -3; ISA 9-1. By harming vegetation, ozone can also damage entire
`
`ecosystems, leading to ecological and economic losses. See 80 Fed. Reg. at 65,370/1-2, 65,377/3.
`
`STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
`Congress enacted the Clean Air Act “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s
`
`26.
`
`air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its
`
`population.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1). A “primary goal” of the Act is “pollution prevention.” Id.
`
`§ 7401(c). Congress found the Act to be necessary in part because “the growth in the amount and
`
`complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the
`
`increasing use of motor vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and
`
`welfare.” Id. § 7401(a)(2).
`
`27.
`
`The Act requires that EPA establish national ambient air quality standards for certain air
`
`pollutants that endanger public health and welfare, referred to as “criteria pollutants.” Id.
`
`§§ 7408-7409. One such criteria pollutant is ground-level ozone.