throbber
[…] `fails for the additional reason that it requires a misrepresentation regarding goods and services,
`none of which are identified in the Complaint. Under the CLRA, “good” means “tangible chattels
`
`AMAZON’S MOTION TO DISMISS
`
`
`
`7
`
`Case No.: 4:22-cv-03986-JSW
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`FENWICK & WEST LLP
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 4:22-cv-03986-JSW Document 19 Filed 08/05/22 Page 13 of 17
`
`
`
`bought or leased….” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). “Services” means “work, labor, and services for
`other than a commercial or business use.” Id. (1761(b)). An Audible subscription is neither a good
`nor a service within the meaning of the CLRA. See, e.g., Doe v. Epic Games, Inc., 435 F. Supp.
`3d 1024, 1046 (N.D. Cal. 2020) (holding virtual currency is not actionable under the CLRA because