throbber
[…] `
`expense to all parties and to the court system resulting from multiple trials of the same
`
`factual issues. By contrast, the maintenance of this action as a class action, with respect
`
`to some or all of the issues presented herein, presents few management difficulties,
`
`conserves the resources of the parties and of the court system and protects the rights of
`
`each member of the Class. Plaintiff anticipates no difficulty in the management of this
`
`action as a class action.
`
`CAUSE OF ACTION
`
`VIOLATION OF THE VIDEO PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT
`
`18 U.S.C.§ 2710, et seq.
`
`46. Defendants are a “video tape service provider” because they create, host,
`
`and deliver videos on The Website, thereby “engag[ing] in the business, in or affecting
`
`interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette
`
`tapes or similar audio visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). Defendants also use the
`
`videos to collect and disclose viewers’ PII so it can later retarget them for advertisements.
`
`47. Plaintiff and members of the Class are “consumers” because they have
`
`watched videos on Americangirl.com. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).
`