`Joseph M. Alioto (SBN 42680)
[…] `Section 1 of the Sherman Act
`
`
`
`Case 5:19-cv-07752-BLF Document 1 Filed 11/25/19 Page 5 of 66
`
` 1
`
` 2
`
` 3
`
` 4
`
` 5
`
` 6
`
` 7
`
` 8
`
` 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
` States v. Von’s Grocery Co, 384 U.S. 270 (1966), United States v. Pabst Brewing Co.,
`384 U.S. 546 (1966), and United States v. Falstaff Brewing Corporation, 410 U.S. 526
`
`(1973).
`
`JURISDICTION
`
`13.
`
`This private action is specifically authorized under Section 16 of the
`
`Clayton Antitrust Act (15 U.S.C. § 26) which provides in pertinent part that “any
`
`person…shall be entitled to sue and have injunctive relief …against threatened loss or
`
`damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.”
`
`14.
`
`The private action to vigorously challenge a merger is encouraged by the
`
`Congress and the Supreme Court of the United States. In strong and unmistakable
`
`language, the Supreme Court has declared in its American Stores opinion: “The Act’s
`