`KIRBY McINERNEY LLP
[…] `
`volume.
`II.
`
`JURISDICTION AND VENUE
`20.
`
`The claims asserted herein arise under Sections 11 and 15 of the Securities Act, 15
`
`U.S.C. §§ 77k and 77o, and Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78j(b) and
`
`78t(a), and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder by the SEC, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
`21.
`
`This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action pursuant to Section
`
`22 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77v, Section 27 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, and 28
`
`U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1337.
`22.
`
`Venue is also proper in this District under Section 22 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C.
`
`§ 77v(a) and Section 27 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a), which provide that any suit under
`
`the Securities Act and Exchange Act, respectively, may be brought “in the district wherein the
`
`defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business[.]” Many of the violations of law alleged
`
`herein occurred in this District, including the dissemination of the material misrepresentations and
`
`omissions complained of herein and the sale of DXC shares by Defendants into this District.
`