throbber
[…] `the best scientific information available and base management measures such as catch limits on
`the current size of the population. In other words, the Act requires NMFS to determine as best it
`can how many fish are in the water and ensure that its catch limits leave enough fish in the water
`to prevent overfishing and protect the marine ecosystem.
`National Standard One of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that
`30.
`“[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a
`continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1).
` National Standard Two of the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that
`31.
`“[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information
`available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2). “Conservation and management measures” include “all of
`the rules, regulations, conditions, methods, and other measures” to “rebuild, restore, or maintain
`… the marine environment,” including annual catch limits, acceptable biological catch, and
`