throbber
[…] `
`48. Defendant’s Product’s coating purports to be made from chocolate and only
`
`chocolate, so describing it as “milk chocolate flavored” is incorrect but especially misleading.
`
`49.
`
`It is misleading because “milk chocolate flavored” omits that it contains more
`
`vegetable oils than chocolate ingredients.
`
`50. The Product’s coating should be identified as “milk chocolate and vegetable oil
`
`coating” on the front label and ingredient list, which would tell consumers what they are buying.
`
`See 21 C.F.R. § 163.155(c) (“Alternatively, the common or usual name of the vegetable derived
`
`fat ingredient may be used in the name of the food, e.g., “milk chocolate and ___ oil coating”,
`
`the blank being filled in with the common or usual name of the specific vegetable fat used.”).
`
`51. Consumers do not expect to have to resort to the fine print on a product’s ingredient
`