throbber
[…] `
`
`14
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 5:21-cv-01202-EJD Document 1 Filed 02/18/21 Page 16 of 28
`
`
`
`iii. Section 110390 (“It is unlawful for any person to disseminate any false
`
`advertisement of any food…. An advertisement is false if it is false or
`
`misleading in any particular.”);
`
`iv. Section 110395 (“It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver,
`
`hold, or offer for sale any food … that is falsely advertised.”);
`
`v. Section 110398 (“It is unlawful for any person to advertise any food, drug,
`
`device or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.”);
`
`vi. Section 110400 (“It is unlawful for any person to receive in commerce any
`
`food … that is falsely advertised or to deliver or proffer for delivery any
`
`such food….”); and
`
`vii. Section 110660 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or
`
`misleading in any particular.”).
`
`95. Each of the challenged statements made and actions taken by Defendant violates to
`
`FFDCA, the CLRA, the FAL, and the Sherman Law, and therefore violates the “unlawful” prong
`
`of the UCL.
`
`96. Defendant leveraged its deception to induce Plaintiff and members of the Class to
`