throbber
[…] `
`that are misleading in light of the presence of other ingredients;
`
`iv. 21 C.F.R § 101.22(i), which sets forth a framework to truthfully identify the
`
`source of a product’s flavor; and
`
`v. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5 which prohibits misleading common or usual names.
`
`93. Defendant’s conduct is further “unlawful” because it violates the California False
`
`Advertising Law (“FAL”) and the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), as discussed in
`
`the claims below.
`
`94. Defendant’s conduct also violates the California Sherman Food, Drug, and
`
`Cosmetic Law, Cal. Health & Saf. Code section 109875, et seq. (“Sherman Law”), including, at
`
`least, the following sections:
`
`i. Section 110100 (adopting all FDA regulations as state regulations);
`
`ii. Section 110290 (“In determining whether the labeling or advertisement of
`
`a food … is misleading, all representations made or suggested by statement,
`
`word, design, device, sound, or any combination of these, shall be taken into
`
`account. The extent that the labeling or advertising fails to reveal facts
`
`concerning the food … or consequences of customary use of the food …
`
`shall also be considered.”);
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`
`
`

`