throbber
[…] `
`processed with alkali,” which he repeatedly describes as “cacao bean ingredients.” See id. ¶¶ 42-
`
`44, 48-50. If those ingredients come from cacao beans as he states, then his entire theory that the
`
`Product is misleading because it does not contain ingredients derived from cacao beans is
`
`defeated. Even accepting Puri’s allegations that the Product’s packaging incorrectly uses the term
`
`“unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali” instead of “unsweetened cocoa powder processed
`
`with alkali,” “cocoa powder” nonetheless still comes from cacao beans. See 21 C.F.R. § 163.113
`
`(standard of identity for “cocoa,” referencing “breakfast cocoa” as described in 21 C.F.R. §
`
`163.112); 21 C.F.R. § 163.112 (“Breakfast cocoa is the food prepared by pulverizing the material
`
`remaining after part of the cacao fat has been removed from ground cacao nibs.”); 21 C.F.R. §
`
`163.110 (“Cacao nibs is the food prepared by removing the shell from cured, cleaned, dried, and
`
`cracked cacao beans.”). Additionally, Puri’s allegation that “[l]isting the ingredient as ‘Milk
`