throbber
[…] “In sum, extrinsic evidence may be useful
`
`to the court, but it is unlikely to result in a reliable interpretation of patent claim scope unless
`
`considered in the context of the intrinsic evidence.” Id. at 1319.
`
`“[A] patent is invalid for indefiniteness if its claims, read in light of the specification
`
`delineating the patent, and the prosecution history, fail to inform, with reasonable certainty, those
`
`skilled in the art about the scope of the invention.” Nautilus, Inc. v. Biosig Instruments, Inc., 572
`
`U.S. 898, 901 (2014); see also 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 2 (“The specification shall conclude with one or
`
`more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the
`
`5
`
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`

`

`Case 5:21-cv-03868-VKD Document 204 Filed 08/14/23 Page 6 of 26
`
`
`
`applicant regards as his invention.”). To meet this standard, “[t]he claims, when read in light of
`