throbber
[…] `standards, “[d]ismissal without leave to amend is proper if it is clear that the complaint could not
`be saved by amendment.” Kendall v. Visa U.S.A., Inc., 518 F.3d 1042, 1051 (9th Cir. 2008).
`Applying these familiar standards here, Plaintiff’s FAC is facially deficient and should be
`dismissed in full. And because the core deficiencies of Plaintiff’s allegations are incurable, this
`Court should deny Plaintiff leave to amend.
`
`V.
`
`ARGUMENT
`A.
`PLAINTIFF FAILS TO STATE A CLAIM UNDER SECTION 2802
`Each of Plaintiff’s claims is predicated on an alleged violation of Section 2802. Section
`2802 requires employers to indemnify employees “for all necessary expenditures or losses
`incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or
`her obedience to the directions of the employer . . . .” Cal. Labor Code § 2802(a). “The purpose
`of [§ 2802] is to prevent employers from passing their operating expenses on to their employees.”
`Gattuso v. Harte-Hanks Shoppers, Inc., 42 Cal. 4th 554, 562 (2007) (quoting legislative history)
`(internal quotation marks omitted).
`