throbber
[…] `
`that disclaimer. All that the Court holds as to those claims is that Plaintiffs have not met their
`
`pleading burden based on the current complaint.
`
`Plaintiffs’ eighth claim under a specific provision of the FAL, however, is a different
`
`matter. That claim alleges HP’s advertising of its strikethrough prices violates § 17501 of the
`
`Business & Professions Code. While the more general provisions of the CLRA, UCL, and FAL
`
`create liability for deceptive business practices in the eyes of a reasonable consumer, § 17501
`
`governs a specific type of advertising conduct: former prices. Section 17501 states that “[n]o
`
`price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price
`
`was the prevailing market price” within certain periods of time. But the disclaimer at the bottom
`
`of HP’s website—which the Court has already found is subject to judicial notice—establishes that
`
`these prices are not in fact former prices, but instead MSRPs. Because the prices are in fact
`