`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. (Doc. # 1).
`BACKGROUND
`Born in El Salvador on August 15, 1978, Petitioner Jess Mustanich was adopted by United
`States citizens shortly after his birth and moved to the United States. Petition for Writ of Habeas
`Corpus (Pet.), ¶ 15. On February 22, 1979, the United States admitted Petitioner, age six months, as
`a lawful permanent resident. Pet., ¶ 15.
`In 1988, Petitioner’s father met with and telephoned officers of the Department of Homeland
`Security in an attempt to secure United States citizenship for Petitioner pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1433.1
`
`1 Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1433, “a citizen of the United States may apply to the Attorney
`General for a certificate of citizenship on behalf of a child born outside the United States,” and the
`Attorney General “shall issue such a certificate” if statutory conditions are fulfilled.
`
`- 1 -
`
`07CV1100 WQH (LSP)
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`