`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `Attorney General. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2). 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) provides for the mandatory
`detention of certain aliens, including aliens who are removable by reason of having committed an
`aggravated felony pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) and 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). See 8 U.S.C.
`§ 1226(c)(1)(B). Aliens subject to mandatory detention under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) must be detained
`by the Attorney General, and are not statutorily entitled to release on bond during the removal period
`except under the limited circumstances outlined in 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(2), which are not relevant here.2
`See 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(1) (“[N]o alien described in section 236(c)(1) of the Act may be released from
`custody during removal proceedings except pursuant to section 236(c)(2).”).
`Respondents concede that Petitioner was detained and charged in July 2003 as an alien subject
`to removal for conviction of an aggravated felony pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) and 8