`Case 3:10-cr-05016-H Document 1775 Filed 12/18/23 PageID.8250 Page 1 of 15
[…] (See id. at 12-14.)
`On May 8, 2023, Defendant appealed the Court’s denial of his September 22, 2022
`motion for compassionate release to the Ninth Circuit. (Doc. No. 1765.) Defendant’s
`appeal of his September 22, 2022 motion for compassionate release is currently pending
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`3
`
`10-cr-05016-H-1
`
`
`
`
`Case 3:10-cr-05016-H Document 1775 Filed 12/18/23 PageID.8253 Page 4 of 15
`
`
`before the Ninth Circuit. By the present motion, Defendant moves a second time pursuant
`to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) to reduce his sentence of imprisonment. (Doc. No. 1768.)
`Discussion
`
`I.
`
`Legal Standards
`“‘A federal court generally “may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has
`been imposed.”’” United States v. Aruda, 993 F.3d 797, 799 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting
`Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, 819 (2010); 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)); accord United
`States v. Tadio, 663 F.3d 1042, 1046 (9th Cir. 2011); see also United States v. Barragan-