throbber
[…] `FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
`Violation of Cal. Const. Art. I § 19
`· Taking of Private Property without Just Compensation
`(All Defendants)
`
`73.
`
`Plaintiff incorporates the preceding paragraphs by reference herein.
`
`- I I -
`Compliant for Violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1983; Violation of California Constitution; Conversion; Damages
`
`

`

`Case 3:20-cv-02082-JAH-KSC Document 1-2 Filed 10/22/20 PageID.18 Page 13 of 35
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`74.
`
`Article I, Section 19 of the California Constitution provides, "Private property may
`
`be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury
`
`unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner."
`
`75.
`
`Plaintiff had lawful property interest in its industrial hemp plants which the
`
`Defendants intentionally seized.
`
`76.
`
`Defendants willfully and maliciously violated Plaintiffs property rights by (1)
`