`thomas.hill@hklaw.com
[…] `greater need for Tesla to conduct fact discovery in this matter.
`
`II.
`
`CRD Has Admitted That It Filed a Lawsuit Based on “Administrative
`Complaints” That Are Under “Active Investigation.”
`
`The FAC indicates that CRD concluded the investigations upon which it based the claims
`in this lawsuit. See FAC ¶ 22 (“After approximately three years of investigation… DFEH issued a
`cause finding on January 3, 2022.”). Indeed, CRD was legally required to conclude the relevant
`investigations before issuing a cause finding and filing suit. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 12963.7 (“If
`the department determines after investigation that the complaint is valid, the department shall
`immediately endeavor to eliminate the unlawful employment practice complained of by
`conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” (emphasis added)); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 10057(d)
`(“After an investigation finds reason to believe that discrimination has occurred or is about to
`occur, and prior to filing a civil action, the department shall require the parties to participate in