`CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] `
`Department of Corrections, rules of the prison . . . or by the specific authorization of the
`
`warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in charge of the prison . . . is guilty of a
`
`felony punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two,
`
`three, or four years." The defendants in Raybon and Perry were convicted under this
`
`statute (Perry, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 888; Raybon, supra, 36 Cal.App.5th at p. 113),
`5
`
`
`
`
`
`and in our case, the indictment originally charged Whalum with a violation of this
`
`provision.
`
`
`
`Penal Code section 4573.8, which applies to all drugs and alcohol, provides in
`
`relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state
`
`prison . . . drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device,
`
`contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or
`
`consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same
`
`by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, institution, camp,
`
`farm, or place, or by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent, jailer, or
`
`other person in charge of the prison, . . . is guilty of a felony." (Pen. Code, § 4573.8.)3
`
`Whalum pled no contest to a violation of this statute.
`
`
`
`We are unaware of any statute that explicitly states that it is a crime to use
`
`cannabis in prison. Instead, as case law has observed, although "[o]bviously, the ultimate
`