throbber
[…] (§ 2051.)” (Natural
`
`Resources Defense Council v. Fish & Game Com. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1104, 1111.)
`
`The Legislature further found and declared in the Act “the policy of the state to conserve,
`
`protect, restore, and enhance any endangered species or any threatened species and its
`
`habitat.” (§ 2052.)
`
`It is the Commission’s duty to “establish a list of endangered species and a list of
`
`threatened species,” and to “add or remove species from either list if it finds, upon the
`
`receipt of sufficient scientific information . . . that the action is warranted.” (§ 2070.)
`
`The Act identifies the species subject to protection as “native species or subspecies of a
`
`bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant.” (§§ 2062, 2067 & 2068.)8 “Under [the
`
`Act], ‘a native species or subspecies’ qualifies as ‘endangered’ if it ‘is in serious danger
`
`of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range due to one or
`
`more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation,
`
`competition, or disease.’ (§ 2062.)” (Central Coast Forest Assn. v. Fish & Game Com.
`
`(2017) 2 Cal.5th 594, 598 (Central Coast Forest Assn. I).) When it enacted the Act, the
`
`Legislature further declared, “[a]ny species determined by the [C]ommission as
`
`‘endangered’ on or before January 1, 1985, is an ‘endangered species.’ ” (§ 2062.)
`
`“A ‘native species or subspecies’ qualifies as ‘threatened’ if it is ‘not presently
`
`threatened with extinction,’ but ‘is likely to become an endangered species in the
`
`foreseeable future in the absence of . . . special protection and management efforts.’
`