`CHESA BOUDIN (SBN 284577)
[…] `false standing allegations in each of the Serial Filer cases they file in order to obtain and keep
`federal court jurisdiction, thereby avoiding the strict procedural reforms on abusive Unruh Act
`litigation that would apply in state court to make boilerplate litigation impossible.
`In intentionally adopting these false statements in order to get into federal court
`8.
`and avoid California’s Unruh Act reforms, Potter Handy’s attorneys violate California Rules of
`Professional Conduct 3.1 and 3.3, as well as the State Bar Act, Business and Professions Code
`section 6128(a) (“Section 6128(a)”), which prohibits an attorney from committing “deceit or
`collusion, or consent[ing] to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any
`party.” Each of these provisions applies to attorneys practicing in federal court in California.4 A
`violation of any one of these provisions, each of which is exempt from the litigation privilege,
`constitutes an unlawful business practice under California’s Unfair Competition Law, Business