throbber
[…] `together, exclusive of interests and costs. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d)(2), (d)(5)(B), (d)(6).
`This Is a Purported Class Action Within the Meaning of CAFA
`A.
`6.
`A “class action” under CAFA includes any civil action filed under Federal Rule of
`Civil Procedure 23 or a “similar State statute or rule of judicial procedure authorizing an action to
`be brought by 1 or more representative persons as a class action.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(1)(B).
`This lawsuit meets the definition of a class action because it is brought pursuant to
`7.
`a similar statute as Rule 23—namely, Section 382 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which
`authorizes one or more individuals to sue “for the benefit of all” when “the question is one of a
`common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is
`impracticable to bring them all before the court.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 382; see also 28 U.S.C.
`§§ 1332(d)(1)(B), (d)(5)(B); Compl. ¶ 33 (Plaintiff brings this action “[o]n behalf of himself and
`the Class.”).
`B. Minimal Diversity Is Satisfied
`For purposes of establishing federal jurisdiction, CAFA requires only minimal
`8.
`diversity.