throbber
[…] `free exercise of personal liberties and cannot be tolerated in a free and civilized society.” Cal.
`Penal Code § 630. As a result, the Legislature passed the California Invasion of Privacy Act “to
`protect the right of privacy of the people of this state.” Id.
`12.
`In recognition of the dangers posed by the increasing power, sophistication, and
`availability of modern computer and communications technologies, CIPA expressly prohibits the
`use of an “electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person” without
`consent. Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(a). “Electronic tracking device” is defined as “any device
`attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the
`transmission of electronic signals.” Id. § 637.7(d).
`Otonomo Secretly Tracks Real-Time Locations and Movements In Violation of CIPA
`13.
`Otonomo is a data broker that collects a multitude of data generated by
`automobile drivers, including specifically, real-time GPS location data. Though it is not a