`D.LAW, INC.
[…] In addition to failing to authorize and permit rest
`breaks, Defendants unlawfully deducted up to 30 minutes for meal periods that were rarely
`provided or otherwise received without violation. Thus, by deducting 30 minutes for a meal that
`was generally not lawfully provided if at all, Defendants effectively and unlawfully deducted at
`least 30 minutes of hours worked from each Employee’s daily work shifts. By not compensating
`Employees for all hours worked, Defendants unlawfully deducted wages earned in violation of
`Labor Code § 221.
`33.
`Defendants also violated California Labor Code § 246 by not providing all
`required paid sick days to Plaintiff and the Class Members. Labor Code § 246 provides that an
`Employee who “works in California for the same employer for 30 or more days within a year
`from the commencement of employment is entitled to paid sick days as specified in this section.”
`Defendants failed to provide Plaintiffs and the other similarly Aggrieved Employees with all their
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`- 11 -
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`