`LAW OFFICE OF ANDREW V. GABRIEL
[…] `
`Premises. These real estate holdings are also indicative of Defendants’ awareness in ensuringthat the
`
`Premises meet the standard of habitability in the State of California.
`
`FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
`
`Breach of the Covenant of Quiet Enjoyment — Contract and Civil Code § 1927, 1940.2
`
`Dos
`
`Plaintiff repeats, repleads, and incorporates by reference, as thoughfully set forth in this
`
`14
`
`13
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`paragraph,all the allegations of this Complaint.
`
`24.
`
`At all times relevant herein, California Civil Code § 1927 has made it unlawful for
`
`landlords to interfere with their tenants’ quiet enjoyment ofa leased property.
`
`25.
`
`At all times relevant herein, California Civil Code § 1940.2(a)(3) has made it unlawful
`
`for a landlord to “use,or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course
`
`of conductthat interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoymentof the premises.”
`
`26.
`
`Defendants entered into and were bound by the terms of the Rental Agreement with
`
`21
`
`Plaintiff.
`
`22
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`27.
`
`The Agreement between Plaintiff and defendants contained an implied covenant under|
`