throbber
[…] `
`processing plants. 40 C.F.R. § 63.760(b)(1)(iii).
`
`87.
`
`For the purpose of major source determination, facility (including a building,
`
`structure, or installation) means “oil and natural gas production and processing equipment that is
`
`
`
`16
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-01931-MEH Document 1 Filed 07/01/20 USDC Colorado Page 17 of 37
`
`located within the boundaries of an individual surface site . . . . Examples of facilities in the oil
`
`and natural gas production source category include . . . natural gas processing plants.” 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 63.761.
`
`88.
`
`A “natural gas processing plant” is “any processing site engaged in the extraction
`
`of natural gas liquids from field gas, or the fractionation of mixed N[atural] G[as] L[iquids] to
`
`natural gas products, or a combination of both.” Id.
`
`89.
`
`The Platte Valley Plant is a “natural gas processing plant” within the meaning of
`
`40 C.F.R. § 63.761.
`
`90.
`
`The Platte Valley Plant has been a “major source,” within the meaning of Section
`