throbber
[…] `
`The Medicare Program
`
`8.
`
`The Medicare Program (“Medicare”) was a federally funded health care
`
`benefit program that provided free or below-cost health care benefits to certain
`
`individuals, primarily the elderly, blind, and disabled, and those who were 65 years of age
`
`or older. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”), a Federal agency
`
`under the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”),
`
`administered Medicare.
`
`9.
`
`The term “health care benefit program,” under Title 18, United States Code,
`
`Section 24(b), was defined as “any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce,
`
`under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and
`
`includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for
`
`which payment may be made under the plan or contract.”
`
`10. Medicare was a “health care benefit program” pursuant to Title 18, United
`
`States Code, Section 24(b), and a “Federal health care program” pursuant to Title 42,
`
`United States Code, Section 1320a-7b(f).
`
`11. Medicare was divided into multiple parts. Medicare Part A covered services