throbber
[…] `
`requir[e] the conversion of existing open dumps to facilities which do not pose a danger to the
`
`environment or to health . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(3).
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-00932-KAD Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 11 of 88
`
`45.
`
`Congressional findings enumerated at Section 1002(b)(4) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §
`
`6901(b)(4) found that “open dumping is particularly harmful to health, contaminates drinking
`
`water from underground and surface supplies, and pollutes the air and the land . . . .”
`
`46.
`
`Section 4005(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a), prohibits “any solid waste management
`
`practice or disposal of solid waste . . . which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste.”
`
`47.
`
`Section 1004(14) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14), defines “open dump” as “any facility
`
`or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria
`