throbber
[…] `
`not excluded” under the regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1).
`
`50.
`
`EPA implementing regulations define “discarded material” as “any material which is . . .
`
`[a]bandoned, . . . [r]ecycled, . . . or [c]onsidered inherently waste-like . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2).
`
`51.
`
`EPA implementing regulations consider material “abandoned” when “[d]isposed of . . .
`
`[b]urned or incinerated . . . or [a]ccumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu
`
`of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated. . . .” 40 C.F.R. 261.2(b).
`
`52.
`
`Section 1004(3) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3), defines “disposal” as “the discharge,
`
`deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-00932-KAD Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 12 of 88
`
`or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may
`
`enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground
`
`waters.”
`
`53.
`
`The plain meaning definition for “discharge” is “to send out a substance, esp[ecially] waste
`
`matter.” See Cambridge Dictionary, “Discharge”, available at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/
`
`us/dictionary/english/discharge (last visited Jun. 2, 2021).
`
`54.
`