throbber
[…] `dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are
`point sources subject to permits under section 1342 of title 33 . . . .
`
`42 U.S.C. §6903(27).
`
`49.
`
`EPA implementing regulations further define solid waste as “any discarded material that is
`
`not excluded” under the regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1).
`
`50.
`
`EPA implementing regulations define “discarded material” as “any material which is . . .
`
`[a]bandoned, . . . [r]ecycled, . . . or [c]onsidered inherently waste-like . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2).
`
`51.
`
`EPA implementing regulations consider material “abandoned” when “[d]isposed of . . .
`
`[b]urned or incinerated . . . or [a]ccumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu
`
`of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated. . . .” 40 C.F.R. 261.2(b).
`
`52.
`
`Section 1004(3) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3), defines “disposal” as “the discharge,
`
`deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`