throbber
[…] `
`purposes of these surprise billing laws was to protect patients from surprise bills, namely the amount
`
`due above the in-network rate.
`
`38. When the Insurance Company shifted its obligation to the patient, and in effect
`
`directed Plaintiff Doctors to ask the patient for these monies, it not only violated the Surprise Billing
`
`Law on its own behalf but was pressuring Plaintiff Doctors to violate the Connecticut Unfair Trade
`
`Practices Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b et seq. ("CUTPA"). In doing so, the Insurance Company
`
`violated CUTPA.
`
`39.
`
`Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 20-7f(b) states that "[i]t shall be an unfair trade practice in
`
`violation of chapter 735a for any health care provider to request payment from an enrollee, other than
`
`a coinsurance, copayment, deductible or other out-of-pocket expense, for . . . (2) emergency services
`
`covered under a health care plan and rendered by an out-of-network health care provider, or (3) a
`
`surprise bill, as defined in section 38a-477aa."
`
`8
`
`

`

`40.
`
`In other words, any follow up phone call with the patient to collect the unpaid
`
`emergency department fees or sending a statement to the patient would potentially violate CUTPA.
`
`The Insurance Company knowingly and illegally put Plaintiff Doctors in legal jeopardy.
`