throbber
[…] `as EBBRs or PAs to determine whether they could qualify for FSA credit).
`The Court cannot conclude, based on the information provided by Petitioner, that the six
`courses for which he seeks credit qualify as EBRRs or PAs under the statute. An EBRR is a group
`or individual activity that “has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based
`on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism,” is “designed to help
`prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison,” and may include many different
`types of courses. 18 U.S.C. § 3635(3). A PA is a group or individual activity that “is designed to
`Case 3:25-cv-00300-SVN Document 27 Filed 11/07/25 Page 7 of 10
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`8
`
`allow prisoners determined as having a minimum or low risk of recidivating to remain productive
`and thereby maintain a minimum or low risk of recidivating.” 18 U.S.C. § 3635(5).
`The Court rejects Petitioner’s arguments that the six programs he took at MDC Brooklyn
`“align with the statutory purpose of helping prisoners reintegrate into society and reduce
`recidivism.” ECF No. 26 at 2 . This general argument does not provide enough context for the