`FST-CV-23-6063464-S
[…] `2020, the defendants filed a joint brief on April 23, 2020, and
`the plaintiffs filed a brief in reply on August 14, 2020. 4 Also,
`on August 14, 2020, the parties filed a stipulation of facts.
`The court heard argument on September 2, 2020. During
`a remote status conference on October 2, 2020, the court
`requested that the relevant portions of the plan of conservation
`and development (POCD) be filed. The commission filed a
`supplemental return of record containing this information on
`October 6, 2020.
`
`II
`
`Under General Statutes § 8-8(b), “any person aggrieved by
`any decision of a board, including a decision to approve or
`deny a site plan pursuant to subsection (g) of section 8-3 or
`a special permit or special exception pursuant to 8-3c, may
`take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district
`in which the municipality is located ...” General Statutes §
`8-8(a)(1) defines “aggrieved person,” in relevant part, as “any
`person owning land in this state that abuts or is within a
`radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved
`in the decision of the board.” In the parties' August 14,