throbber
[…] Super. LEXIS 63. Accord Bernache
`v. Wheeler, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. CV-10-6000999
`S (July 26, 2010, Sferrazza, J.) (50 Conn. L. Rptr. 393, 2010 Conn. Super. LEXIS
`1946); Cohen v. Bridgeport Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield,
`Docket No. 317327 (May 24, 1996, Levin, J.) (17 Conn. L. Rptr. 181, 1996 Conn.
`
`

`

`Super. LEXIS 1332).
`Baker v. Babb, supra, at *3-4. Emphasis added.
`Judge Pierson further stated:
`
`the
`With the foregoing principles in mind, the court turns to a consideration of
`relevant language of §52-192a which reads, "[i]f the offer of compromise is not
`accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an
`award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected and not
`subject to acceptance unless refiled." (Emphasis added.); see also Practice Book §17-
`16. On its face, any commonly approved usage of
`the language employed
`demonstrates that the time limitation for accepting an offer of compromise, imposed
`by the legislature, is clear and unambiguous. The offer must be accepted within