throbber
[…] `
`subject matter involved in the pending action.” Lougee v. Grinnell, 216 Conn. 483, 489 (1990),
`
`overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Salmon, 250 Conn. 147, 154–55 (1999). Under this
`
`standard, a plaintiff is entitled to “take the testimony of any person. . . by deposition upon oral
`
`examination.” P.B. § 13-26, so long as the testimony is material to the action or would assist in its
`
`prosecution, P.B. § 13-2.
`
`This legal standard is applicable to witnesses located outside of Connecticut: P.B. § 13-28
`
`and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–148c create a mechanism by which a party can apply to the Connecticut
`
`court for a commission to take the deposition of an out-of-state witness.1 See P.B. § 13-28 (“In
`
`any other state . . . depositions for use in a civil action . . . within this state shall be taken before .
`
`. . a person commissioned by the court before which such action or proceeding is pending . . . .”);
`
`Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–148c (same).
`
`
`1 Connecticut is not among the 41 signatories of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery
`Act (UIDDA). 16:16, Foreign Discovery, Trawick, Fla. Prac. & Proc. § 16:16 (2019-2020 ed.).
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`