`JORDAN GEFFERT
[…] `
`by the March 7, 2023, rabies certificate. The vaccination the day before the hearing was Defendant’s
`
`obvious attempt to create evidence to support his claim to Lucy while he was in possession and control
`
`of the dog to the exclusion of the Plaintiff. Indeed, on cross examination the Defendant admitted when
`
`he took her to Stone Veterinary Clinic he new Lucy’s rabies vaccine was not due. (Tr. Tr., April 3, p.
`
`58, lines 2-4.)
`
`As to the Dog License (Plaintiff’s Exhibit 4) being in the Defendant’s name, it carries little
`
`weight. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stats. § 22-338, entitled “Licensing of dogs,” subsection (a) states an
`
`“owner or keeper” of a dog “shall cause such dog to be licensed in the town clerk’s office where such
`
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`dog is kept . . . .” Under 22-339c(a), “Such [rabies] certificate shall be the official proof of rabies
`
`vaccination and shall be submitted to a town clerk . . . ” at the time of licensing. A copy of the Town
`