`JORDAN GEFFERT
[…] The legislature chose the word “wrongfully” and not the word “tortiously.” Second,
`
`the Appellate Court in Angrave did not use the word “tortiously.” The two words are not synonyms
`
`and not interchangeable. To recover in tort, a party must prove the existence of an actionable harm and
`
`actual damages resulting therefrom. See Black’s Law Dictionary (Sixth Ed. 1990), p. 1489. Under the
`
`replevin statute, a Plaintiff does not have to prove damages above detainer of the chattel; detainer of
`
`the chattel is the harm although damages for the detention may also be recovered. See Section 52-515
`
`(“The action of replevin may be maintained to recover goods or chattels . . . together with the damages
`
`for such wrongful detention.”).
`
`The Defendant admitted that he would not give Lucy to the Plaintiff. The Defendant held Lucy
`
`in a closed room on at least one occasion while the Plaintiff retrieved her belongings. The Defendant
`
`denied the requests of the Plaintiff’s uncle and mother to return Lucy to the Plaintiff.