throbber
[…] Stat. § 52-418(a). Id.
`
`b. The Arbitrator’s Actions Did Not Prejudice the Plaintiff’s Rights Under
`
`Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-418(a)(3)
`
`In his application to vacate the arbitration award, Plaintiff cites to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-
`
`418(a)(3) to argue that he was prejudiced by the arbitrator’s actions; however, rather than citing
`
`to any procedural deficiencies in the arbitration process as this section contemplates, Plaintiff
`
`instead seeks to relitigate the underlying facts of the arbitration award. This is not the intention of
`
`this section of the statute.
`
`Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-418(a)(3) states, in relevant part, “Upon the application of any party
`
`to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties …shall
`
`make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects:…(3) if the arbitrators
`
`have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown
`
`or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by
`
`which the rights of any party have been prejudiced…” This provision states three separate grounds
`
`for finding a defect in an arbitration: a refusal to postpone the hearing for good cause, a refusal to
`
`hear evidence, and an additional clause encompassing “any other action by which the rights of
`
`any party have been prejudiced.” Id.