throbber
[…] `
`of the President. USTR conducted the Section 301 investigation at issue and made numerous
`
`decisions regarding List 3.
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-00378-N/A Document 5 Filed 09/17/20 Page 3 of 19
`
`6.
`
`Defendant U.S. Customs & Border Protection (“CBP”) is the agency that collects
`
`duties on imports. CBP collected payments made by Plaintiff to account for the tariffs imposed
`
`by USTR under List 3.
`
`STANDING
`
`7.
`
`Del Monte has standing to sue because it is “adversely affected or aggrieved by
`
`agency action within the meaning of” the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 702; see 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) (“Any
`
`civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction . . . may be commenced in
`
`the court by any person adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of
`
`Section 702 of title 5.”). Tariffs imposed by Defendants pursuant to List 3 adversely affected and
`
`aggrieved Del Monte because they were required to pay these impermissible duties.
`
`TIMELINESS OF THE ACTION
`
`8.
`
`A plaintiff must commence an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B) “within two
`