throbber
[…] `
`implementing “appropriate” responses, subject to the direction of the President. USTR conducted
`
`the Section 301 investigation at issue and made numerous decisions regarding Lists 3 and 4.
`
`18.
`
`Defendant U.S. Customs & Border Protection (“CBP”) collects duties on imports.
`
`CBP collected payments made by Plaintiff to account for the tariffs imposed by USTR under Lists
`
`3 and 4.
`
`STANDING
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`19.
`
`Plaintiff holds standing to sue because it was “adversely affected or aggrieved by
`
`agency action within the meaning of” the APA per 5 U.S.C. § 702.
`
`20.
`
`Title 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) states that “[a]ny civil action of which the Court of
`
`International Trade has jurisdiction . . . may be commenced in the court by any person adversely
`23
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-01214-N/A Document 2 Filed 09/18/20 Page 4 of 18
`
`affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of Section 702 of title 5.”).
`
`21.
`
`The tariffs imposed by Defendants pursuant to Lists 3 and 4A adversely affected
`
`and aggrieved Plaintiff by requiring the payment of unlawful duties.
`
`TIMELINESS OF THE ACTION
`
`22.
`
`A plaintiff must commence an action “within two years after the cause of action
`