`Court No. 20-01400
[…] `
`regarding List 3.
`
`10.
`
`Defendant U.S. Customs & Border Protection (“CBP”) is the agency that
`
`collects duties on imports. CBP collected payments made by Dole to account for the tariffs
`
`imposed by USTR under List 3.
`
`11.
`
`Defendant Mark A. Morgan is the Acting Commissioner of CBP. In this capacity,
`
`he oversees CBP’s collection of duties paid by Dole under List 3.
`
`
`
`12.
`
`Dole has standing to sue because it is “adversely affected or aggrieved by agency
`
`STANDING
`
`action within the meaning of” the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 702; see 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) (“Any civil
`
`action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction . . . may be commenced in the
`
`court by any person adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of
`
`Section 702 of title 5.”). Tariffs imposed by Defendants pursuant to List 3 adversely affected and
`
`aggrieved Dole because it was required to pay these unlawful duties.
`
`
`
`TIMELINESS OF THE ACTION
`
`13.
`
`A plaintiff must commence an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B) “within
`