`UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
[…] `
`foreign country that violate, or are inconsistent with, or deny benefits under any trade
`
`agreement or are “unjustifiable and burden[] or restrict[] United States Commerce.” 19
`
`U.S.C. § 2411(a)(1)(B). This authority only can be invoked pursuant to the constraints
`
`imposed under Section 301, however, including the need for an investigation and report
`
`regarding the unfair trade practices at issue and the implementation of a remedy designed to
`
`counter the unfair trade practices identified in that investigation and report.
`
`21.
`
`Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(1)(B), the USTR may impose duties on imports from an
`
`offending country if the investigation makes an affirmative determination. The imposition
`
`of such duties must be “in an amount that is equivalent in value to the burden or restriction
`
`being imposed by that country on United States commerce.” 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(3).
`
`22.
`
`Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2414(a)(2)(B), the USTR must determine what, if any, action to
`
`take, by a “date that is 12 months after the date on which the investigation is initiated. The
`