`Slip Op. 21-(cid:20)(cid:22)(cid:25)
[…] `
`Court No. 21-00123
`
`
`
`Page 11
`
`switches to CBP to demonstrate “that it has good cause for not reaching an admissibility decision.”
`
`Id. at 110. If a suit is commenced after an admissibility decision has been reached, the burden
`
`remains with the complainant in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2639. Id. “Thus, if, prior to
`
`commencement of the action, the Customs Service determines to exclude the merchandise from
`
`the United States, an importer wishing to challenge that decision shall bear the burden of proof
`
`consistent with the provisions set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2639.” Id. at 112 (emphasis added).
`
`Congress’s failure to use the term “seizure” here indicates that seizures are not admissibility
`
`decisions under section 1499(c)(5). Further, the court notes that the reference to section 2639
`
`includes “any civil action commenced in the [CIT] under section 515, 516, or 516A of the Tariff
`
`Act of 1930.” 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1). It makes little sense that a provision intended to shift the
`
`burden of proof in cases brought before the CIT would concern seizure, the contesting of which
`
`cannot properly be brought before this court but must instead be heard at the appropriate district
`