`Slip Op. 21-(cid:20)(cid:22)(cid:25)
[…] `
`of merchandise is one such protestable decision. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4). In 1993, Congress passed
`
`the Customs Modernization Act (“Mod Act”), which amended 19 U.S.C. § 1499 to create the
`
`mechanisms of deemed exclusion and deemed denial of protests. Under 19 U.S.C. §
`
`1499(c)(5)(A), the failure of CBP “to make a final determination with respect to the admissibility
`
`of detained merchandise within 30 days after the merchandise has been presented for customs
`
`examination . . . shall be treated as a decision of the [CBP] to exclude the merchandise for purposes
`
`of section 1514(a)(4) of this title,” i.e., a deemed exclusion. Under CBP’s implementing
`
`regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 151.16(b), “merchandise shall be considered to be presented for [CBP]
`
`examination when it is in a condition to be viewed and examined by a [CBP] officer.” Presentation
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00123-GSK Document 45 Filed 10/07/21 Page 3 of 19
`
`Court No. 21-00123
`
`
`
`Page 3
`
`for examination requires that “the merchandise itself -- not a proxy or summary -- be laid out or
`