`Slip Op. 21-(cid:20)(cid:22)(cid:25)
[…] `
`here February 10, 2021, and hold that because actual seizure occurred within thirty days of the
`
`Merchandise being presented for examination, no deemed exclusion occurred, and therefore the
`
`court must dismiss this action for want of subject matter jurisdiction. Def.’s Reply at 6–7. For the
`
`reasons discussed below, the court agrees with the Government and concludes that, due to the
`
`seizure on February 10, 2021, Plaintiff’s Merchandise was never deemed excluded and this court
`
`does not have jurisdiction over its subsequent protest.
`
`The applicable regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 162.31, requires that “written notice of . . . any
`
`liability to forfeiture shall be given to each party that the facts of record indicate has an i