`Slip Op. 21-(cid:20)(cid:22)(cid:25)
[…] `
`merchandise may be seized and forfeited.” Seizures, unlike exclusions, are not protestable
`
`decisions under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), and are not appealable to this court. Int’l Maven, Inc v.
`
`McCauley, 12 CIT 55, 57, 678 F. Supp. 300, 302 (1988); Milin Indus., Inc. v. United States, 12
`
`CIT 658, 659, 691 F. Supp. 1454, 1454 (1988); see also Ovan Int’l, Ltd. v. United States, 39 CIT
`
`__, __, 49 F. Supp. 3d 1327, 1331 (2015) (The Court’s jurisdiction “is limited to appeals of valid
`
`and timely protests that have been denied by Customs.”). Rather, they are governed by 28 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1356, which grants to the federal district court in which the merchandise is located exclusive
`
`jurisdiction over “any seizure under any law of the United States . . . except matters within the
`
`jurisdiction of the [CIT] under section 1582 of this title.” Section 1582 refers only to actions
`
`commenced by the United States, and so is not applicable to the instant case. Relatedly, 19 C.F.R.
`
`§ 162.31 states that “[w]ritten notice of . . . any liability to forfeiture shall be given to each party
`