throbber
[…] `
`“Cannabis accessories” means any equipment, products or materials of any kind
`which are used, intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating,
`cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting,
`producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging,
`storing, smoking, vaporizing, or containing cannabis, or for ingesting, inhaling, or
`otherwise introducing cannabis or cannabis products into the human body.;
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-00123-GSK Document 15 Filed 03/24/21 Page 11 of 16
`
`See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11018.2; cf 21 U.S.C. § 863(d) (“The term ‘drug paraphernalia’
`
`means any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed
`
`for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing,
`
`injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance,
`
`possession of which is unlawful ...”); (iii) clarifies that by making paraphernalia-related activities
`
`lawful, the California law “intend[s] to meet the requirements of subsection (f) of Section 863 of
`
`Title 21 of the United States Code (21 U.S.C. Sec. 863(f))”—the 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1)
`