throbber
[…] `
`relating to health, safety, or conservation and the merchandise is not in compliance with the
`
`applicable rule, regulation, or statute[.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(A).
`
`20. Merchandise imported into the United States in violation of the drug paraphernalia
`
`restrictions of the Mail Order Drug Paraphernalia Control Act of 1986 (“Paraphernalia Control
`
`Act”), Pub. L. 99-570, 100 Stat. 3207-51, 21 U.S.C. § 863, see also Controlled Substances Act
`
`(“CSA”), Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-513,
`
`84 Stat. 1236 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. §§ 801-972), can be excluded, and seized by CBP
`
`under authority of 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(A). 21 U.S.C. § 863. The CSA makes it “unlawful for
`
`any person—
`
`(1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia;
`
`(2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug
`paraphernalia; or
`
`(3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.
`
`Id. at § 863(a).
`
`21.
`
`“Marijuana” is defined as “all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether
`
`growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every
`