throbber
[…] `
`§ 863(a). See Compl. Ex. A. Rather, it is subject to the authorization exemption of 21 U.S.C. §
`
`863(f)(1), which allows those “authorized by local, State, or Federal law” to engage in the
`
`otherwise prohibited conduct, including the importation of the Subject Merchandise. The Subject
`
`Merchandise should have been allowed entry because its distribution, possession, and manufacture
`
`has been explicitly authorized by the laws of the State of California, and Washington State.
`
`16.
`
`Plaintiff’s protest was deemed denied pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.21(b) on March
`
`20, 2021—i.e., “the 30th day after the day on which the protest was filed … ” Id.
`
`17.
`
`Plaintiff timely filed this action to challenge the denial of its protest on March 22,
`
`2021.
`
`COUNT I
`
`18.
`
`Paragraphs 1 through 17 are restated and incorporated by reference as though fully
`
`set out herein.
`