`APPLE INC.
[…] CBP collected payments made by Plaintiff to account for the tariffs imposed
`
`by USTR under List 3 and List 4.
`
`12.
`
`Defendant Troy Miller is the Acting Commissioner for CBP. In this capacity, he
`
`oversees CBP’s collection of duties paid by Plaintiff under List 3 and List 4. Prior to his role,
`
`Mark A. Morgan was the Acting Commissioner of CBP while List 3 and List 4 tariffs were being
`
`assessed against Plaintiff’s imports.
`
`STANDING
`
`13.
`
`Plaintiff has standing to sue because it is “adversely affected or aggrieved by
`
`agency action within the meaning of” the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 702; see 28 U.S.C. § 2631(i) (“Any
`
`civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction … may be commenced in
`
`the court by any person adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of
`
`Section 702 of title 5.”). Tariffs imposed by Defendants pursuant to List 3 and List 4 adversely
`
`affected and aggrieved Plaintiff because it was required to pay these unlawful duties.
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00490-N/A Document 2 Filed 08/20/21 Page 5 of 25
`
`TIMELINESS OF THE ACTION
`
`14.
`