`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `101 to be patent eligible - apparently such is not the case under the current legal
`reasoning.
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 1:11-cv-00908-SLR-MPT Document 378 Filed 02/24/15 Page 13 of 27 PageID #: 16528
`
`such as the claims in Alice, Ultramercial, buySAFE,
`Accenture, and Bancorp.
`
`Id. at 1259 (citing Alice, 134 S.Ct. at 2359; Ultramercial, 2014 WL 5904902, at *5,
`
`buySAFE, Inc. v. Google, Inc., 765 F.3d 1350, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2014); Accenture Global
`
`Servs., GmbH v. Guidewire Software, Inc., 728 F.3d 1336, 1344-45 (Fed. Cir. 2013);
`
`Bancorp, 687 F.3d at 1278).
`
`2. 35 u.s.c. § 112, 112
`
`The definiteness requirement is rooted in § 112, ~ 2, which provides that "the
`
`specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and
`
`distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention." "A
`
`determination of claim indefiniteness is a legal conclusion that is drawn from the court's
`
`performance of its duty as the construer of patent claims." Personalized Media Comm.,
`
`LLC v. Int'/ Trade Com'n, 161 F.3d 696, 705 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Reiterating the public
`