`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `applicable to actions arising in foreign jurisdictions if the foreign statute specifies
`a shorter period; with a proviso, however, that the rights of a certain class of resi-
`dents shall be unaffected by the change. Such, we think, is the clear and obvious
`meaning of the statute.
`
`Defendants would read the word “law” in the Borrowing Statute as meaning “judicial de-
`cisions as well as statutes,” which is contrary to how the word “law” is used elsewhere in Title 10,
`Part V (Limitations of Actions), Chapter 81. E.g., section 8134(a) (“The provisions of any law,
`rule or regulation to the contrary notwithstanding . . . .”). The “Laws of Delaware” are not a sum-
`mary of court rulings but rather the collection of legislative enactments before their codification
`in the Delaware Code. See also Department of Homeland Sec. v. MacLean, 574 U.S. 383, 395